Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

 

Thank you for visiting www.nobelexpress.com (the “Site”), a Nobel Express Ltd. website. Nobel Express Ltd., a limited liability company duly registered and incorporated in Malta with registration number C 93307 and registered address 68 Northfields Penthouse 9, Independence Avenue, Mosta MST 9026 Malta, is committed to honoring the privacy of our members and visitors.

Nobel Express Ltd. ("Nobel", "we", or "our"), and its partners, suppliers, and Affiliates (other companies which are part of the same group as Nobel) recognize and respect the privacy expectations of our customers. The following must be read and understood by you for you to use our Site. By using the Site, you are stating that you have read and understood the following:

 

Customer Privacy

Nobel is the sole owner of the personal data collected on this Site. We will not sell, share, or rent such personal data to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement.

 

Personal Data Collected

Nobel can collect personal data from our users at several different points on our Site. We collect, retain, and use your personal data for the purpose of administering our relationship with you. For this purpose, it is necessary for you to provide certain personal data upon using portions of our Site. Such personal data includes your name, address, phone number, e-mail address and other personal data gathered through the applicable process.

The refusal to provide your personal data may lead to the objective impossibility of providing the products and services offered by the Site (e.g., create an account on the Site or placing an order). Also, in the event you request for your data to be deleted, your account will be deleted from Nobel systems and you will no longer be able to benefit from the products and services provided through the Site. To benefit from these products and services again, you will need to create a new account.

 

Children

Protecting children's privacy is important to us. We do not direct the Service to, nor do we knowingly collect any personal data from, children under the age of eighteen.

In this respect, Nobel has no intention of collecting personal data (name, address, telephone number or e-mail address) from individuals under the age of eighteen. If a child has provided us with personal data, a parent or guardian of that child should contact us at help@nobelexpress.com if they would like the personal data deleted from our records. We will use reasonable efforts to delete the personal data regarding the child from our files.

 

Accuracy of Personal Data Collected

We continually strive to maintain accurate and complete information about our users, members, customers, and clients. Should you believe that your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you should notify help@nobelexpress.com. We will use reasonable efforts to correct the incorrect personal data.

 

Security

We have taken certain physical, administrative, and technical steps to safeguard the personal data we collect from and about our customers and Site visitors.

When you enter sensitive personal data (such as credit card information) on our Site, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). However, the level of encryption you ultimately obtain is dependent upon your browser's capabilities.

If you have any questions about security at our web site, please send an email to: help@nobelexpress.com

 

Sharing of Personal Data

a. Inside Nobel

Within Nobel, any employee access to customer personal data is for business purposes only and is based on a need to know basis. Also, personal data may be shared with Affiliates so that we can provide services and products that meet your circumstances and needs. Some of our Affiliates may be located in countries outside the European Union / European Economic Area, for example in the United States of America. In such cases, we will implement appropriate safeguards in relation to such Affiliates, in accordance with the provisions of the Regulation no. 20016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, referred to hereafter as the “GDPR”, in order to ensure an adequate level of protection of your personal data.

b. With Third Parties

We enter into agreements with outside companies to provide services to our users. When we enter into such agreements, we require that these companies adhere to the same strict privacy standards in regards to the security and confidentiality of your personal data. We also do not allow such third party companies to disseminate your personal data to any other party.

c. With Unaffiliated Third Parties

As a service to our users, we partner with unaffiliated third parties to offer products and services. At no time is your personal data provided to these third parties.

d. Legally Required Disclosure

There may be occasions where we are legally required to disclose information about you, which may also include personal data, to public authorities, governmental agencies or judicial bodies, such as in response to a subpoena, to prevent fraud, or to comply with a legally permitted inquiry by a governmental agency.

 

E-mail notifications

Depending on the circumstances we may send you two types of notifications by e-mail, as follows:

  • Functional e-mail notification: notifications which contain information related to your relationship with us, such as information regarding your account or the orders placed by you on the Site. These communications are necessary for the management of our relationship with you and sent on the basis of the performance of a contract to which you are party.
  • Marketing e-mail communications: based on your express consent, from time to time, we may send you marketing communications related to the products and services we or our Affiliates provide. By checking the box corresponding to "I agree to receive Email notifications from Nobel", you explicitly give us your express prior authorization to send you such e-mail communications. You can opt-out of receiving e-mail communications, at any time, by using the unsubscribe mechanism described in each e-mail, by sending an e-mail at help@nobelexpress.com.

 

Link To This Site

If you linked to this Site from another site, use of that site is subject to the privacy statement and policies of that site.

 

Link To Other Site

This web Site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Nobel is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personal data. This privacy statement applies solely to personal data collected by this Site.

Note: All web site traffic on this Site is monitored for copyright, security and statistical purposes. Unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, to download the entire web site, or otherwise cause damage are strictly prohibited and may be punishable under any applicable local, state, federal, and/or international laws.

 

Telephone Calls

We may record your telephone calls to us, or ours to you, to ensure consistent servicing levels (including staff training) and account operation, to receive any instructions from you, to assist (where appropriate) in dealing with complaints or disputes, and to assist us in ensuring we comply with our legal obligations. If you do not wish for your telephone call to be recorded, you may contact us through the contact form available on the Site.

 

Why We Collect Personal Data

We rely on a number of legal bases to collect, use, share, and otherwise process the personal data we have about you for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, including:

  • As necessary to provide the Services and fulfil our obligations pursuant to the Terms of Service;
  • Where you have consented to the processing, which you can revoke at any time;
  • Where necessary to comply with a legal obligation, a court order, or to exercise and defend legal claims;
  • To protect your vital interests, or those of others, such as in the case of emergencies;
  • Where you have made the personal data public;
  • Where necessary in the public interest; and
  • Where necessary for the purposes of Nobel's or a third party's legitimate interests, such as those of visitors, members or partners.

Our Legitimate Interests

We process your personal data in furtherance of our legitimate interests, including:

  • Providing and improving the Services, including any personalized Services. We do so as it is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests of providing and developing innovative and tailored offerings to our members on a sustained basis; and
  • Keeping the Services safe and secure. We do so as it is necessary to pursue the legitimate interests of Nobel and its members in ensuring the Services are secure, and to protect against fraud, spam and abuse, etc.

 

Purposes For Which We Use Your Personal Data

Nobel may use the personal data we collect from and about you for any of the following purposes:

  • To fulfil orders, provide service and communicate with customers;
  • To develop new products or services;
  • To respond to your inquiries;
  • To provide you with customized Service content, targeted offers, and advertising on the Service or on other sites;
  • To contact you with information, newsletters and promotional materials from Nobel or on behalf of our partners and Affiliates, if you have granted your consent for this;
  • To contact you when necessary;
  • To review the usage and operations of our Service and improve our content, products and services;
  • To address problems with the Service or our business;
  • To manage our telecommunications networks;
  • To protect the security or integrity of the Service and our business;
  • As described to you at the point of data collection; and
  • To use and disclose your credit/debit card information only to process payments and prevent fraud.

 

How Long Do We Store Your Personal Data

We will store the personal data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes for which such personal data is processed.

We will process your personal data as long as you have an active account on the Site or, as the case may be, until you withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data (if such processing takes place on the basis of your consent). After deleting or deactivating your account, certain personal data may still be kept for an additional period if the applicable law (e.g., tax law, accounting law etc.) or our legitimate interest (e.g., the interest to safeguard our rights in court or in front of another authority) so require.  

Your account will be automatically deactivated if you do not access it for a period of 24 months.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to access, rectify, download or erase your personal data, as well as the right to restrict and object to certain processing of your personal data. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited circumstances. We describe these rights below:

Access and Data Portability

You can access much of your personal data by logging into your account. If you require additional access, or if you are not a Nobel client, or if you want to receive a copy of your data, please contact us at help@nobelexpress.com.

Right to Rectify, Restrict, Delete your data

You can also rectify, restrict or delete much of your personal data by logging into your account. If you are unable to do this, please contact us at help@nobelexpress.com.

Right to Object

Where we process your personal data based on our legitimate interests explained above, or in the public interest, you can object to this processing in certain circumstances. In such cases, we will cease processing your personal data unless we have compelling legitimate grounds to continue processing or where it is needed for legal reasons.

Right to Revoke Consent

Where you have previously provided your consent, such as to permit us to process data about you, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. You can do this by contacting us at help@nobelexpress.com. In certain cases, we may continue to process your personal data after you have withdrawn consent if we have a legal basis to do so or if your withdrawal of consent was limited to certain processing activities.

Rights related to automated decision-making

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you, except where such decision: (i) is necessary for entering into, or performance of, a contract between you and NOBEL; (ii) is authorized by the Maltese law; or (iii) is based on your explicit consent.

The processing of your personal data performed in relation to the use of the Site does not involve an automated decision-making process which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

If, by exception, you will be subjected to such an automated decision-making process, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you because it is necessary for entering into, or performing, a contract to which you are party or based on your explicit consent, you will have the right to obtain human intervention on the part of NOBEL, to express your point of view and to contest the decision.

Right to place a complaint with the supervisory authority

If you consider that the processing of your personal data breaches the provisions of Regulation no. 20016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation) you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular the supervisory authority in the European Union Member State of your residence, place of work or where the suspected infringement took place or the Maltese Information and Data Protection Commissioner. 

 

Transfer of personal data outside of the European Union / European Economic Area

In order to ensure the functioning of the Site or in the course of providing our products and services it may be necessary to transfer certain of your personal data to entities located in the European Union / European Economic Area, or outside the European Union / European Economic Area, in countries for which the European Commission recognized an adequate level of protection of personal data (for example, Canada).

If by exception, we will need to transfer personal data to countries outside the European Union / European Economic Area, for which the European Commission did not recognized an adequate level of protection of personal data, we will implement appropriate safeguards, in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR, in order to ensure an adequate level of protection of your personal data.

Also, in some cases, the transfer of your personal data to countries located outside the European Union / European Economic Area may be necessary for the conclusion and performance of a contract to which you are party or which is concluded in your interest, as it is the case with the transfer of personal data required for the delivery of the products purchased on the Site to Liberia.

 

Update 12/23/2020

 

NobelExpress is a division of NobelExpress Ltd. Copyright © 1998 - 2020, Nobel Express Ltd Address: 68 Northfields, Independence Avenue, Penthouse No. 9, Mosta, Malta, MST 9026